F1 Calendar
Round 5 · 2026

Canadian Grand Prix

Montreal · Montréal · Canada

Fri 22 May – Sun 24 May

Finished

Schedule

Times are shown in the selected time zone.

Results

Practice 1 Fri 22 May 16:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:13.40233
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:13.544+0.14235
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:14.176+0.77436
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:14.355+0.95336
5VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:14.366+0.96431
6NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:14.799+1.39732
7PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:14.963+1.56132
8LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:15.452+2.05033
9HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:15.698+2.29628
10ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:15.863+2.46131
11BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:16.214+2.81233
12HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:16.253+2.85129
13OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:16.497+3.09532
14ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:16.642+3.24015
15SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:16.660+3.25836
16GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:16.809+3.40729
17STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:16.978+3.57630
18LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:17.431+4.0295
19BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:17.770+4.36826
20BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:17.868+4.46628
21PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:17.926+4.52428
22COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine–1

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Red flagRED FLAG
  • Red flagRED FLAG
  • Red flagRED FLAG

Weather

  • Air15.5–17.3 °C
  • Track36.7–41.8 °C
  • Humidity28%
  • Wind2 m/s
  • RainNo

Sprint Qualifying Fri 22 May 20:30

PosDriverSQ1SQ2SQ3Laps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:14.7721:13.0261:12.96519
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:14.0101:13.5511:13.03316
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:14.2651:13.9571:13.28015
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:14.6651:13.8581:13.29915
5HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:13.8891:13.4651:13.32623
6LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:15.0061:13.5541:13.41019
7VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:14.0281:14.4121:13.50415
8HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:14.5411:14.2391:13.60517
9LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:14.5171:14.1401:13.73719
10SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:15.5001:14.5471:14.53624
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:15.6731:14.59514
12BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:15.8011:14.62714
13COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:15.4841:14.70216
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:15.7601:14.92817
15BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:15.8721:15.19717
16ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:15.7607
17PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:16.0028
18STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:16.3549
19GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:16.6428
20BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:16.8668

Race control highlights

  • Red flagRED FLAG

Weather

  • Air19.6–20.6 °C
  • Track40.1–42.4 °C
  • Humidity24%
  • Wind1.3 m/s
  • RainNo

Sprint Sat 23 May 16:00

⏱ Fastest lap ANT Kimi ANTONELLI · 1:14.380 · lap 11

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes2328:50.9518
2NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren23+1.2727
3ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes23+1.843 ⏱6
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren23+9.7975
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari23+9.9294
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari23+10.5453
7VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing23+15.9352
8LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls23+29.7101
9COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine23+31.621
10SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams23+36.793
11LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls23+61.344
12BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi23+61.814
13OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team23+64.209
14PER Sergio PEREZCadillac23+70.402
15HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi23+72.158
16STR Lance STROLLAston Martin22+1 lap
17BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac22+1 lap
18BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team22+1 lap
19ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams22+1 lap
20GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine22+1 lap
21HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing20+3 laps
DNFALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin15DNF

Starting grid

from Sprint Qualifying
  1. 1RUS1:12.965
  2. 2ANT1:13.033
  3. 3NOR1:13.280
  4. 4PIA1:13.299
  5. 5HAM1:13.326
  6. 6LEC1:13.410
  7. 7VER1:13.504
  8. 8HAD1:13.605
  9. 9LIN1:13.737
  10. 10SAI1:14.536
  11. 11HUL1:14.595
  12. 12BOR1:14.627
  13. 13COL1:14.702
  14. 14OCO1:14.928
  15. 15ALO
  16. 16PER1:16.002
  17. 17STR1:16.354
  18. 18LAW
  19. 19BEA1:15.197
  20. 20GAS1:16.642
  21. 21BOT1:16.866
  22. 22ALB

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • RUSM
  • NORM
  • ANTM
  • PIAM
  • LECM
  • HAMM
  • VERM
  • LINH
  • COLM
  • SAIM
  • LAWM
  • BORM
  • OCOM
  • PERS
  • HULM
  • STRS
  • BOTS
  • BEAMM
  • ALBMS
  • GASMS
  • HADMMS
  • ALOM

123

Pit stops

6 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
7HAD–155.1
9HAD–23.5
14ALB–24.0
15ALO–24.6
18BEA–38.4
19GAS–70.6

Race control highlights

  • Lap 20Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 27 (HUL) - LEAVING THE TRACK AND GAINING AN ADVANTAGE (12:17:26)
  • Lap 23Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 11 (PER) - FORCING ANOTHER DRIVER OFF THE TRACK (12:29:03)

Weather

  • Air19.8–20.5 °C
  • Track30.9–33.2 °C
  • Humidity25%
  • Wind1.3 m/s
  • RainNo

Qualifying Sat 23 May 20:00

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Laps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:13.9531:13.0791:12.57824
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:13.3801:13.0761:12.64624
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:13.5031:13.0491:12.72928
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:13.5591:13.2851:12.78129
5HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:13.7671:13.0411:12.86827
6VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:14.0671:13.4791:12.90723
7HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:13.6541:12.9751:12.93522
8LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:13.8251:13.4961:12.97629
9LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:13.8951:13.5481:13.28028
10COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:14.4661:13.8571:13.69727
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:14.5621:13.88621
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:14.3461:13.89722
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:14.7751:14.07122
14GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:14.6981:14.18720
15SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:14.2761:14.27321
16BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:14.4491:14.41622
17OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:14.84512
18ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:14.85113
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:15.19611
20PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:15.42911
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:16.19510
22BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:16.27210

Weather

  • Air20.9–22 °C
  • Track29.8–31.5 °C
  • Humidity25%
  • Wind1.1 m/s
  • RainYes

Race Sun 24 May 20:00

⏱ Fastest lap ANT Kimi ANTONELLI · 1:14.210 · lap 68

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes681:28:15.758 ⏱25
2HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari68+10.76818
3VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing68+11.27615
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari68+44.15112
5HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing67+1 lap10
6COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine67+1 lap8
7LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls67+1 lap6
8GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine67+1 lap4
9SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams67+1 lap2
10BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team67+1 lap1
11PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren66+2 laps
12HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi66+2 laps
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi66+2 laps
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team66+2 laps
15STR Lance STROLLAston Martin64+4 laps
16BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac64+4 laps
DNFPER Sergio PEREZCadillac39DNF
DNFNOR Lando NORRISMcLaren38DNF
DNFRUS George RUSSELLMercedes29DNF
DNFALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin23DNF
DNFALB Alexander ALBONWilliams11DNF
DNSLIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls0DNS

Starting grid

from Qualifying
  1. 1RUS1:12.578
  2. 2ANT1:12.646
  3. 3NOR1:12.729
  4. 4PIA1:12.781
  5. 5HAM1:12.868
  6. 6VER1:12.907
  7. 7HAD1:12.935
  8. 8LEC1:12.976
  9. 9LIN1:13.280
  10. 10COL1:13.697
  11. 11HUL1:13.886
  12. 12LAW1:13.897
  13. 13BOR1:14.071
  14. 14GAS1:14.187
  15. 15SAI1:14.273
  16. 16BEA1:14.416
  17. 17OCO1:14.845
  18. 18ALB1:14.851
  19. 19ALO1:15.196
  20. 20PER1:15.429
  21. 21BOT1:16.272
  22. 22STR1:16.195

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • I Intermediate
  • ANTSM
  • HAMSM
  • VERSM
  • LECSM
  • HADSMSS
  • COLMH
  • LAWMS
  • GASMH
  • SAIMM
  • BEASM
  • PIAMMS
  • HULSM
  • BORSM
  • OCOSMS
  • STRSSM
  • BOTSMSM
  • PERSMS
  • NORMM
  • RUSS
  • ALOS
  • ALBS
  • LIN

168

Pit stops

34 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
1PIA–24.1
2NOR–23.4
2BOR–28.1
2PER–25.7
2HUL–24.9
2SAI–24.7
3BOT–28.2
9BOT–24.8
12PIA–36.6
14STR–24.2
15NOR–28.8
15PER–25.1
16OCO–24.8
18BOR–24.7
20ALO–24.7
20HUL–31.0
29PER–24.9
29BOT–24.4
30GAS–25.6
30LAW–24.1
30OCO–35.3
30COL–25.6
30SAI–25.6
30BEA–44.9
31VER–25.1
31HAD–24.9
31ANT–25.1
31LEC–30.1
31HAM–25.9
49STR–24.1
49BOT–31.1
51PIA–36.1
52HAD–34.7
62HAD–34.8

Race control highlights

  • Lap 13Penalty5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 27 (HUL) - SPEEDING IN THE PIT LANE
  • Lap 23Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 81 (PIA) - CAUSING A COLLISION (16:25:37)
  • Lap 31Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Lap 32Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Lap 44Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 6 (HAD) - MORE THAN ONE CHANGE OF DIRECTION
  • Lap 46Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Lap 46Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Lap 47Penalty5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 77 (BOT) - SPEEDING IN THE PIT LANE
  • Lap 53Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Lap 54Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Lap 62PenaltySTOP-AND-GO PENALTY FOR CAR 6 (HAD) - YELLOW FLAG INFRINGEMENT (16:47:57)
  • Lap 68Penalty5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 5 (BOR) - VSC INFRINGEMENT

Weather

  • Air12.1–13.7 °C
  • Track16.7–19.1 °C
  • Humidity71%
  • Wind2.4 m/s
  • RainNo