F1 Calendar
Round 3 Β· 2026

Japanese Grand Prix

Suzuka Β· Japan

Fri 27 Mar – Sun 29 Mar

Finished

Schedule

Times are shown in the selected time zone.

Results

Practice 1 Fri 27 Mar 02:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:31.66627
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:31.692+0.02626
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:31.798+0.13220
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:31.865+0.19923
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:31.955+0.28925
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:32.040+0.37423
7VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:32.457+0.79127
8LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:32.529+0.86327
9OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:32.601+0.93523
10LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:32.665+0.99929
11BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:32.759+1.09327
12HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:32.798+1.13226
13HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:32.803+1.13727
14BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:32.900+1.23427
15GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:32.978+1.31225
16COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:33.361+1.69524
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:33.383+1.71726
18ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:33.697+2.03122
19PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:34.221+2.55518
20BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:34.490+2.82424
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:35.294+3.62822
22CRA Jak CRAWFORDAston Martin1:36.362+4.69611

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air16.1–16.9 Β°C
  • Track31.8–39.1 Β°C
  • Humidity49%
  • Wind1.9 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 2 Fri 27 Mar 06:00

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:30.13329
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:30.225+0.09228
3RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:30.338+0.20529
4NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:30.649+0.51617
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:30.846+0.71328
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:30.980+0.84727
7HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:31.441+1.30827
8ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:31.496+1.36330
9BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:31.498+1.36528
10VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:31.509+1.37629
11OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:31.532+1.39930
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:31.590+1.45731
13SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:31.608+1.47530
14GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:31.734+1.60129
15HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:31.759+1.62629
16BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:31.933+1.80011
17COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:32.438+2.30528
18BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:32.615+2.48228
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:33.596+3.46324
20PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:33.689+3.55614
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:33.951+3.81821
22LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls–1

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air16.4–17.6 Β°C
  • Track23.6–34.5 Β°C
  • Humidity46%
  • Wind1.8 m/s
  • RainNo

Practice 3 Sat 28 Mar 02:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:29.36218
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:29.616+0.25418
3LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:30.229+0.86720
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:30.364+1.00219
5HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:30.383+1.02123
6NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:30.600+1.23813
7HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:30.658+1.29621
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:30.910+1.54822
9BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:31.000+1.63821
10GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:31.082+1.72020
11HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:31.094+1.73221
12LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:31.097+1.73521
13LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:31.288+1.92617
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:31.326+1.96422
15BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:31.558+2.19618
16ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:31.733+2.37120
17COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:31.759+2.39725
18SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:31.829+2.46726
19BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:32.503+3.14120
20PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:32.540+3.17818
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:33.485+4.12319
22ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:33.529+4.16714

Weather

  • Air15.6–17 Β°C
  • Track34.1–39 Β°C
  • Humidity54%
  • Wind1.7 m/s
  • RainNo

Qualifying Sat 28 Mar 06:00

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Laps
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:30.0351:29.0481:28.77815
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:29.9671:29.6861:29.07621
3PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:30.2001:29.4511:29.13220
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:29.9151:29.3031:29.40518
5NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:30.4011:29.7951:29.40920
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:30.3091:29.5891:29.56720
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:30.5841:29.8741:29.69118
8HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:30.6621:30.1041:29.97817
9BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:30.3591:29.9901:30.27420
10LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:30.7811:30.1091:30.31921
11VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:30.5191:30.26212
12OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:30.9151:30.30915
13HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:30.3581:30.38714
14LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:30.6571:30.49515
15COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:30.9311:30.62712
16SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:30.9271:31.03315
17ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:31.0889
18BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:31.0909
19PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:32.2066
20BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:32.3309
21ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:32.6469
22STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:32.9209

Weather

  • Air16.3–16.9 Β°C
  • Track26.1–32.7 Β°C
  • Humidity52%
  • Wind1.7 m/s
  • RainNo

Race Sun 29 Mar 05:00

⏱ Fastest lap ANT Kimi ANTONELLI · 1:32.432 · lap 49

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes531:28:03.403 ⏱25
2PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren53+13.72218
3LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari53+15.27015
4RUS George RUSSELLMercedes53+15.75412
5NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren53+23.47910
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari53+25.0378
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine53+32.3406
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing53+32.6774
9LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls53+50.1802
10OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team53+51.2161
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi53+52.280
12HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing53+56.154
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi53+59.078
14LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls53+59.848
15SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams53+65.008
16COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine53+65.773
17PER Sergio PEREZCadillac53+92.453
18ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin52+1 lap
19BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac52+1 lap
20ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams51+2 laps
DNFSTR Lance STROLLAston Martin30DNF
DNFBEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team20DNF

Starting grid

from Qualifying
  1. 1ANT1:28.778
  2. 2RUS1:29.076
  3. 3PIA1:29.132
  4. 4LEC1:29.405
  5. 5NOR1:29.409
  6. 6HAM1:29.567
  7. 7GAS1:29.691
  8. 8HAD1:29.978
  9. 9BOR1:30.274
  10. 10LIN1:30.319
  11. 11VER1:30.262
  12. 12OCO1:30.309
  13. 13HUL1:30.387
  14. 14LAW1:30.495
  15. 15COL1:30.627
  16. 16SAI1:31.033
  17. 17ALB1:31.088
  18. 18BEA1:31.090
  19. 19PER1:32.206
  20. 20BOT1:32.330
  21. 21ALO1:32.646
  22. 22STR1:32.920

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • ANTMH
  • PIAMH
  • LECMH
  • RUSMH
  • NORMH
  • HAMMH
  • GASMH
  • VERMH
  • LAWMH
  • OCOMH
  • HULMH
  • HADMH
  • BORMH
  • LINMH
  • SAIMH
  • COLMH
  • PERMH
  • ALOMM
  • BOTHM
  • ALBMH
  • STRMM
  • BEAMH

153

Pit stops

29 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
16NOR2.523.3
16BEA–25.0
17LEC2.123.0
17COL2.923.6
18LIN–26.3
18PIA2.423.4
19HAD2.823.7
19OCO3.424.6
19BOT4.025.1
21PER6.627.3
21ALO4.326.5
21STR4.225.1
21RUS3.022.9
22VER3.324.5
22BOR2.624.6
22GAS3.524.3
22ANT2.423.3
22ALB2.924.6
22LAW–24.1
22HAM2.022.9
22SAI3.524.4
23ALO–24.0
23HUL–23.9
24STR2.623.5
45ALB2.723.1
46ALB–24.1
47ALB–26.0
48ALB–32.7
49ALB–24.3

Race control highlights

  • Lap 22Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 27Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP

Weather

  • Air17.3–19.3 Β°C
  • Track29.2–36.9 Β°C
  • Humidity53%
  • Wind1.8 m/s
  • RainNo