F1 Calendar
Round 2 Β· 2026

Chinese Grand Prix

Shanghai Β· China

Fri 13 Mar – Sun 15 Mar

Finished

Schedule

Times are shown in the selected time zone.

Results

Practice 1 Fri 13 Mar 03:30

PosDriverBest lapGapLaps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:32.74129
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:32.861+0.12030
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:33.296+0.55529
4PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:33.472+0.73128
5LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:33.599+0.85828
6HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:34.129+1.38826
7BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:34.426+1.68528
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:34.541+1.80024
9HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:34.639+1.89827
10GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:34.676+1.93528
11LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:34.773+2.03229
12BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:34.828+2.08726
13HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:34.856+2.11526
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:34.877+2.13625
15COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:34.947+2.20626
16ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:35.480+2.73931
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:35.679+2.93818
18ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:35.856+3.11518
19BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:36.057+3.31625
20STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:37.224+4.48320
21LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:37.896+5.1556
22PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:39.200+6.45913

Race control highlights

  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING
  • Virtual safety carVSC DEPLOYED
  • Virtual safety carVSC ENDING

Weather

  • Air11.6–14 Β°C
  • Track11.5–27.7 Β°C
  • Humidity37%
  • Wind1.6 m/s
  • RainNo

Sprint Qualifying Fri 13 Mar 07:30

PosDriverSQ1SQ2SQ3Laps
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:33.0301:32.2411:31.52013
2ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:33.4551:32.2911:31.80913
3NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:33.7831:33.0861:32.14113
4HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:33.1481:33.0421:32.16115
5PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:33.8131:33.0381:32.22413
6LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:33.1941:32.6021:32.52816
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:33.9701:33.4051:32.88815
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:34.1701:33.5641:33.25417
9BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:34.2801:33.5011:33.40916
10HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:34.4471:33.6201:33.72315
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:33.9971:33.63514
12OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:34.0871:33.63913
13LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:34.1101:33.71413
14BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:34.2911:33.77414
15LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:34.4951:34.04813
16COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:34.5921:34.32712
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:34.7616
18ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:35.3056
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:35.5815
20STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:36.1517
21BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:37.3788

Weather

  • Air15.7–16.9 Β°C
  • Track25.3–30.5 Β°C
  • Humidity26%
  • Wind1.8 m/s
  • RainNo

Sprint Sat 14 Mar 03:00

⏱ Fastest lap LEC Charles LECLERC · 1:34.753 · lap 18

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1933:38.9988
2LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari19+0.674 ⏱7
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari19+2.5546
4NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren19+4.4335
5ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes19+5.6884
6PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren19+6.8093
7LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls19+10.9002
8BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team19+11.2711
9VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing19+11.619
10OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team19+13.887
11GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine19+14.780
12SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams19+15.753
13BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi19+15.858
14COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine19+16.393
15HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing19+16.430
16ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams19+20.014
17ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin19+21.599
18STR Lance STROLLAston Martin19+21.971
19PER Sergio PEREZCadillac19+28.241
DNFHUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi12DNF
DNFBOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac12DNF
DNFLIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls11DNF

Starting grid

from Sprint Qualifying
  1. 1RUS1:31.520
  2. 2ANT1:31.809
  3. 3NOR1:32.141
  4. 4HAM1:32.161
  5. 5PIA1:32.224
  6. 6LEC1:32.528
  7. 7GAS1:32.888
  8. 8VER1:33.254
  9. 9BEA1:33.409
  10. 10HAD1:33.723
  11. 11HUL1:33.635
  12. 12OCO1:33.639
  13. 13LAW1:33.714
  14. 14BOR1:33.774
  15. 15LIN1:34.048
  16. 16COL1:34.327
  17. 17SAI1:34.761
  18. 18ALO1:35.581
  19. 19STR1:36.151
  20. 20BOT1:37.378
  21. 21PER
  22. 22ALB1:35.305

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • RUSS
  • LECS
  • HAMS
  • NORS
  • ANTS
  • PIAS
  • LAWH
  • BEAM
  • VERS
  • OCOM
  • GASM
  • SAIH
  • BORM
  • COLS
  • HADS
  • ALBS
  • ALOH
  • STRM
  • PERS
  • HULM
  • BOTM
  • LINM

119

Pit stops

12 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
13NOR2.422.5
13VER–24.1
13HAD5.531.2
13PER5.025.8
13ANT13.733.7
13LEC2.823.2
13STR2.723.1
13ALB4.324.3
13COL2.823.6
13HAM2.727.9
13RUS3.523.4
13PIA2.723.5

Race control highlights

  • Lap 7Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 12 (ANT) - CAUSING A COLLISION
  • Lap 13Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 16Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP
  • Lap 18Penalty5 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 11 (PER) - SAFETY CAR INFRINGEMENT

Weather

  • Air14.6–15.7 Β°C
  • Track13–22.7 Β°C
  • Humidity48%
  • Wind4.4 m/s
  • RainNo

Qualifying Sat 14 Mar 07:00

PosDriverQ1Q2Q3Laps
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes1:33.3051:32.4431:32.06415
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes1:33.2621:32.5231:32.28613
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari1:33.5221:32.5671:32.41519
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari1:33.1751:32.4861:32.42820
5PIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren1:33.5901:33.1301:32.55020
6NOR Lando NORRISMcLaren1:33.5351:32.9101:32.60820
7GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine1:33.7881:33.0031:32.87321
8VER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing1:33.4171:33.0981:33.00220
9HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing1:33.6321:33.3521:33.12120
10BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team1:33.6871:33.1971:33.29219
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi1:34.1161:33.35412
12COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine1:33.6341:33.35715
13OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team1:33.9741:33.53814
14LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls1:34.1391:33.76515
15LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls1:33.9061:33.78415
16BOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi1:33.5491:33.96514
17SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams1:34.31710
18ALB Alexander ALBONWilliams1:34.77210
19ALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin1:35.2039
20BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac1:35.4369
21STR Lance STROLLAston Martin1:35.9959
22PER Sergio PEREZCadillac1:36.9066

Weather

  • Air17.5–18.3 Β°C
  • Track29.3–32.5 Β°C
  • Humidity34%
  • Wind2.7 m/s
  • RainNo

Race Sun 15 Mar 07:00

⏱ Fastest lap ANT Kimi ANTONELLI · 1:35.275 · lap 52

PosDriverLapsTime / GapPts
1ANT Kimi ANTONELLIMercedes561:33:15.607 ⏱25
2RUS George RUSSELLMercedes56+5.51518
3HAM Lewis HAMILTONFerrari56+25.26715
4LEC Charles LECLERCFerrari56+28.89412
5BEA Oliver BEARMANHaas F1 Team56+57.26810
6GAS Pierre GASLYAlpine56+59.6478
7LAW Liam LAWSONRacing Bulls56+80.5886
8HAD Isack HADJARRed Bull Racing56+87.2474
9SAI Carlos SAINZWilliams55+1 lap2
10COL Franco COLAPINTOAlpine55+1 lap1
11HUL Nico HULKENBERGAudi55+1 lap
12LIN Arvid LINDBLADRacing Bulls55+1 lap
13BOT Valtteri BOTTASCadillac55+1 lap
14OCO Esteban OCONHaas F1 Team55+1 lap
15PER Sergio PEREZCadillac55+1 lap
DNFVER Max VERSTAPPENRed Bull Racing45DNF
DNFALO Fernando ALONSOAston Martin32DNF
DNFSTR Lance STROLLAston Martin9DNF
DNSPIA Oscar PIASTRIMcLaren0DNS
DNSNOR Lando NORRISMcLaren0DNS
DNSBOR Gabriel BORTOLETOAudi0DNS
DNSALB Alexander ALBONWilliams0DNS

Starting grid

from Qualifying
  1. 1ANT1:32.064
  2. 2RUS1:32.286
  3. 3HAM1:32.415
  4. 4LEC1:32.428
  5. 5PIA1:32.550
  6. 6NOR1:32.608
  7. 7GAS1:32.873
  8. 8VER1:33.002
  9. 9HAD1:33.121
  10. 10BEA1:33.292
  11. 11HUL1:33.354
  12. 12COL1:33.357
  13. 13OCO1:33.538
  14. 14LAW1:33.765
  15. 15LIN1:33.784
  16. 16BOR1:33.965
  17. 17SAI1:34.317
  18. 18ALO1:35.203
  19. 19BOT1:35.436
  20. 20STR1:35.995
  21. 21PER1:36.906
  22. 22ALB1:34.772

Tyre strategy

  • S Soft
  • M Medium
  • H Hard
  • ANTMH
  • RUSMH
  • HAMMH
  • LECMH
  • BEAMH
  • GASMH
  • LAWMH
  • HADHH
  • SAIMH
  • COLHM
  • HULHM
  • LINHM
  • BOTMH
  • OCOHMS
  • PERMH
  • VERSH
  • ALOH
  • STRH
  • PIA
  • NOR
  • BOR
  • ALB

156

Pit stops

19 pit stops
LapDriverStop (s)Pit lane (s)
1HAD2.723.1
9VER3.423.7
9LAW2.522.7
9SAI3.123.1
10HAD5.725.7
10GAS2.823.5
10ANT2.923.0
10LEC3.525.6
10HAM2.422.4
10RUS3.223.4
10BOT7.427.8
10BEA–23.0
11PER5.526.2
29OCO5.726.0
31ALO2.823.3
32COL2.623.2
35HUL16.137.4
42LIN2.923.3
46OCO26.947.1

Race control highlights

  • Lap 10Safety carSAFETY CAR DEPLOYED
  • Lap 13Safety carSAFETY CAR IN THIS LAP
  • Lap 37Penalty10 SECOND TIME PENALTY FOR CAR 31 (OCO) - CAUSING A COLLISION

Weather

  • Air14.9–16.2 Β°C
  • Track19.7–24.8 Β°C
  • Humidity56%
  • Wind2.4 m/s
  • RainNo